Data privacy statement

 

This website is operated by SP Holding Ltd. PCC (“we” or “us”). This data privacy statement describes how we – as the “controller” under the data protection legislation – will process your personal data in connection with this website.

 

  1. Data concerning you that we process

When you visit this website, we collect the following information:

The date and time when you access a page on our website, your IP address, the name and version of your web browser, the website (URL) that you visited immediately before accessing this website, certain cookies (see point 2) and any information that you provide yourself by completing the contact form.

Where we ask you to provide data on our website, you are under no obligation to actually do so. However, if you choose not to provide it, you will not be able to use all the functions of the website.

 

  1. Cookies

We use “cookies” on this website. A cookie is a small file that may be stored on your computer when you visit a website. The basic purpose of cookies is to offer additional functions to users of a website. For example, they can help you to find your way around a website, allow you to pick up again exactly where you left off and/or save your preferences and settings should you revisit the website at a future point. Cookies are not able to access, read or modify any other data on your computer.

Most of the cookies on this website are “session cookies”. These are automatically deleted as soon as you leave our website. By contrast, permanent cookies remain on your computer until you delete them manually in your browser. We use permanent cookies as a way of recognising you when you next visit our website.

If you wish to keep track of cookies on your computer, you can configure your browser settings to notify you whenever a website wants to store them. You can also block or delete cookies that have already been stored on your computer. To find out more about these steps and how to implement them, please use the “Help” function that is available in your browser.

Please note that blocking or deleting cookies may impair your online experience and prevent you from making full use of this website.

 

  1. Purposes of data processing

We will process your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. To make this website available for you to use, and to enhance and develop it
  2. To enable the generation of usage statistics
  3. To identify, prevent and investigate attacks on our website
  4. To respond to your enquiries

 

  1. Legal basis for the processing

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is our overriding legitimate interest, which lies in achieving the purposes stated under points 3 a-d above.

 

  1. Transmission of your personal data

We will transmit your personal data to the following recipients for the aforementioned purposes:

  • IT service providers hired by us, namely Swisscrow GmbH in Ammerswil 5600, Switzerland
  • Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA in accordance with point 8 (Google Analytics)

Some of the aforementioned recipients are located outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) or will process your personal data outside of the EEA. The level of data protection outside of the EEA may not match that of your own country. However, we will only transmit your personal data to countries that the EU Commission has decided offer an adequate level of data protection or we will implement measures to ensure that all recipients offer an adequate level of data protection. For instance, we will agree standard contractual clauses with them. These are available on request from info@sp-holding.li.

 

  1. Storage period

We will store the data collected for the purposes listed under points 3 a-d for a period of three months. It will only be stored for longer where this is necessary to investigate identified attacks on our website.

 

  1. Your rights in connection with personal data

In accordance with the applicable data protection legislation, you have the right of access, right to rectification, right to erasure, right to restriction of processing, right to object and right to data portability.

In accordance with the applicable data protection legislation, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in the EU or with the data protection authority of Liechtenstein (the “Datenschutzstelle”) if you believe that data protection legislation has been breached.

 

  1. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files stored on your computer, to help analyse how you use the website. We have an overriding legitimate interest to generate user-friendly website access statistics in a cost-efficient manner. It is on this basis that we will process your data.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address and the URLs of the web pages accessed) will be transmitted to Google servers in the USA and stored there. We do not store any of the data concerning you that is collected in connection with Google Analytics.

This website uses the IP anonymisation feature offered by Google Analytics. This means that your IP address will be truncated/anonymised by Google as soon as it is received by Google. Google will use this information on our behalf for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing us with other services relating to website and Internet usage. Google will not associate the IP address that your browser provides in the context of Google Analytics with any other data.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by configuring your browser software settings accordingly. However, we wish to point out that this may prevent you from making full use of all the features of this website. In addition, you can prevent Google from collecting your data in connection with Google Analytics by downloading and installing the browser plugin that is available via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

You can also prevent your data from being collected by Google Analytics on this website by clicking the link below. This sets an opt-out cookie that will stop your data from being collected during future visits to this website:

Click here to disable Google Analytics

 

For more information about Google’s terms of service and data privacy policy, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://www.google.at/intl/at/policies/.

 

  1. Our contact details

If you have any questions or concerns about the processing of your personal data, please contact us at:

SP Holding Ltd. PCC
Essanestrasse 127
9492 Eschen
Principality of Liechtenstein

Email: info@sp-holding.li

Last updated: November 2018